Awards

 
 
 
Armstrong, Torseth, Skold and Rydeen, Paul Erickson, President 2005-2006
Courage Center, Jan Malcolm, President 2006-2007
General Mills, Kendall J. Powell, Chairman of the Board and CEO 2007-2008
Golden Valley Golf and Country Club,  Roberta Mellen, President
2008-2009
Greater Minneapolis Crisis Nursery, Mary Pat Lee, Executive Director 2009-2010
  2010-2011
Golden Valley American Legion, Post 523 Commander Ron Zopfi
2011-2012

Winkley Orthotics and Prosthetics Company, Alex Gruman and Amalia Gruman

2012-2013

PRISM, Michelle Ness, Executive Director

2013-2014

My Music Store, Jim Harms and Linda Morris, Partners

2014-2015

 

The Annual Citizen of the Year Award

 

Eugene Temple      1991-1992     Boy Scout Volunteer

Mary E. Anderson   1999-2000     Mayor of Golden Valley

Lawrence A. Brown 2000-2001     Foundation for under-privilege Kids

William Joynes       2001-2002     City Manager, Golden Valley

Robert P. Provost   2002-2003     Extra-ordinary citizen of Golden Valley

Gloria L. Johnson   2003-2004     Golden Valley City Council

John Richter          2004-2005     Community Activist

Peggy Leppik         2005-2006     Extensive Public Service

Don Keysser          2006-2007     Golden Valley Days - co-chairperson

Luke Weisberg       2006-2007     Golden Valley Days - co-chairperson

Stan Mack II          2007-2008     School District 281 Superintendent

C. Dwight Townes 2008-2009      Golden Valley Highway Beautification

John Giese            2009-2010   Service to veterans and Golden Valley's First Annual Memorial Day Parade

Don Anderson       2010-2011    Preserving the history of Golden Valley

Sue Webber          2011-2012    Golden Valley/New Hope Sun Post Editor

Margaret Wong     2012-2013    Teacher, mentor, Breck School

Linda Loomis          2013-2014    Former Mayor of Golden Valley

Mary I. Anderson    2014-2015    Golden Valley Library

 

The Annual Rotarian of the Year Award

 

Donald B. Anderson                   1999-2000

Anthony P. Riviere (deceased)     2000-2001

Joseph F. Dundovic (deceased)  2001-2002

J. Thomas Parry (deceased)      2002-2003

Richard D. Rudeen (deceased)     2003-2004

James G. Bird                            2004-2005

Robert W. Junghans                   2005-2006

Thomas M. Gearty                      2006-2007

Laura Galloway                          2007-2008

Reed Robinson                          2008-2009

John Mitchell (deceased)          2009-2010

Joan Boger                              2010-2011 

Kathy Skadsberg                      2011-2012

Adrienne Thomle                     2012-2013

Jeffrey Dehler                           2013-2014

Gary Aiken                              2014-2015